Parkland Fuel Corporation Announces the Results of the 2018 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

May 3, 2018

CALGARY, Alberta, May 03, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Parkland Fuel Corporation ("Parkland") (TSX:PKI), Canada’s largest independent marketer of fuel and petroleum products, announced that all nine of the nominees listed in its management information circular dated March 23, 2018 (the "Information Circular") were elected as directors of the Corporation and PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP was reappointed as Parkland’s auditor at its annual general meeting of shareholders held today (the "Meeting"). The results of these votes, as well as the results for the other items of business considered at the Meeting are set out below:

Resolution 1

Election of directors of Parkland for the ensuing year.

     
NomineeVotes For%ForVotes Withheld%Withheld
 John F. Bechtold62,671,11199.51%307,5190.49%
 Lisa Colnett61,384,32397.47%1,594,3072.53%
 Robert Espey61,712,69097.99%1,265,9402.01%
 Timothy Hogarth44,389,09470.48%18,589,53629.52%
 Jim Pantelidis61,111,80397.04%1,866,8272.96%
 Domenic Pilla62,887,03799.85%91,5930.15%
 Steven Richardson62,875,67599.84%102,9550.16%
 David A. Spencer55,832,07088.65%7,146,56011.35%
 Deborah Stein62,867,32699.82%111,3040.18%
      

Resolution 2

The reappointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Chartered Accountants, as auditor of Parkland for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2018.

   
 Votes For61,148,87899.44%
 Votes Withheld342,0970.56%
 Total61,490,975 
   

Resolution 3

The approval, on a non-binding and advisory basis, of Parkland’s approach to executive compensation as more particularly set forth and described in the Information Circular.

   
 Votes For57,378,39393.87%
 Votes Against3,745,7286.13%
 Total61,124,121 
   

Voting results for all matters have been posted on SEDAR.

ABOUT PARKLAND FUEL CORPORATION

Parkland is Canada's largest and one of North America's fastest growing independent suppliers and marketers of fuel and petroleum products and a leading convenience store operator. Parkland services customers through three channels: Retail, Commercial and Wholesale. Parkland optimizes its fuel supply across these three channels by operating the Parkland Burnaby Refinery, and leveraging a growing portfolio of supply relationships and storage infrastructure. Parkland provides trusted and locally relevant fuel brands and convenience store offerings, including its On the Run/Marché Express banners, in the communities it serves.

Parkland creates value for shareholders by focusing on its proven strategy of growing organically, realizing a supply advantage and acquiring prudently and integrating successfully. At the core of our strategy are our people, as well as our values of safety, integrity, community and respect, which are embraced across our organization.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT:

Investor Inquiries  Media Inquiries
Dean Morrison Annie Cuerrier
Director, Investor Relations Director, Corporate Communications
587-887-8339 403-567-2579
Dean.Morrison@parkland.ca Annie.Cuerrier@parkland.ca

To sign up for Parkland new alerts please go to http://bit.ly/PKI-Alert or visit www.parkland.ca.